Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

General MeshCAM Questions

Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby M.A.F. » Fri Mar 09, 2018 3:45 am

Hello,

I have been enjoying MeshCAM for several years now, it is great program. I have run into an issue tonight however.

This is a 2D part, I am simply cutting out shapes, holes, and pockets from a sheet of .75" MDF with my CNC router. The program wants to machine the top of the stock on this particular piece during the parallel finish phase, even though I have selected the "Don't machine Top Of Stock" checkbox.

My part was created in SolidWorks and saved as an .stl file.

Is there any idea why it is ignoring this for this particular part? I have not had this problem before. I am using MeshCAM 7 with Windows 10.

Thanks for your time,
M.A.F.
M.A.F.
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby M.A.F. » Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:02 pm

Hi All,

This is interesting, I have done some experimenting.

Experiment 1:

First I drew a block in SolidWorks that is 100mm x 300mm x 19.05mm thick. I put a through hole and a blind hole 10mm deep in it.

I saved it as a .STL file.

I opened it in MeshCAM 7, and generated a 3D toolpath. I selected "Don't Machine Top Of Stock". I get the tool path that I want where the top of the block is not being machined (See Test Block 1 Image)

Test Block 1.jpg
Test Block 1
Test Block 1.jpg (242.78 KiB) Viewed 3019 times


Experiment 2:

I then changed the dimensions of the block in SolidWorks to 300mm x 300mm x 19.05mm thick. I left the through hole and the blind hole unchanged.

I saved it as a .STL file.

I opened it in MeshCAM 7, and generated a 3D toolpath. I selected "Don't Machine Top Of Stock". I get the tool path that I do NOT want (Test Block 2 Image) where the top of the block IS being machined (See Test Block 2 Image)

Test Block 2.jpg
Test Block 2
Test Block 2.jpg (417.76 KiB) Viewed 3019 times


The Tool Path Parameters are the same for both, and I have attached them as well.

Toolpath Parameters.jpg
Toolpath Parameters
Toolpath Parameters.jpg (141.35 KiB) Viewed 3019 times


Does anyone have any idea why it is ignoring the command for the larger part? Is there something I am missing?

Thanks for your time,
M.A.F.
M.A.F.
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby ArchieF » Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:49 pm

Hi M.A.F.,

would you please upload the stl file for others to play with and examine ? Thanks

Richard

Edit: Created 2 stl files similar like yours and had no problems to switch on or off ' Don't machine top of the stock' independent ot the size.

Tried it with V 7 build 5 and V7 build 9. Works like it should.

So please show us your file(s)
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby M.A.F. » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:15 am

Hi ArchieF.

Thanks so much for looking into this!

I have attached the .STL files in a zip (it would not allow me to attached .stl files). Please let me know what you find.

Also, regarding V7 Build 9, have you been able to select the cutting tool with when choosing manual mode for generating a tool path? For me, the button is there but it does not do anything.

Thanks,
M.A.F.
Attachments
Test Blocks.zip
Test Blocks
(5.71 KiB) Downloaded 60 times
M.A.F.
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby ArchieF » Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:47 am

Edit : Please apologize. Was wrong. Clicking the blue Change button doesn't make any action if I select Create Toolpath -> 3D-Toolpath!

Selecting Create Toolpath -> Contour Toolpath I can change the tool by clicking the text No Tool Selected

End Edit
have you been able to select the cutting tool with when choosing manual mode for generating a tool path?


Yes, works fine. Can select tools.

Please tell me your stock dimensions.

Richard
Last edited by ArchieF on Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby M.A.F. » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:35 pm

Hi Richard,

I have been setting the stock material so that it extends 10mm outside from the edges of the geometry only (X and Y).

The stock is already 19.05mm thick so 0mm above and below the geometry (Z).

Thanks,
Marco
M.A.F.
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby ArchieF » Tue Mar 13, 2018 8:47 pm

Marco,

you were right. I have the same results like you with your two experiments. Don't know why.

And figured out some more errors :

#1 I first open the smaller stl file and try to create a toolpath. Then I open the larger stl file which opens correct but an empty stock shape of the small one is visible below the solid stl above. Closing MesCAM aand restarting makes it work correct again.

#2 I noticed that MeshCam hangs sometimes and opened the taskmanager. There I see 2 or three meshcam.exe running with different sizes in memory . Killing the smaller one(s) makes the last one continue running.

Weirs issues !

Richard
Attachments
Error.png
The wrong stock shape
Error.png (10.55 KiB) Viewed 2976 times
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby M.A.F. » Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:30 pm

Richard,

Thanks again for checking into this!

I tried in both the latest version of MeshCAM 6 and V7 build 9.

What version are you using?

Do you think that this could be an issue with the .STL model or a setting in SolidWorks?

Thanks,
Marco
M.A.F.
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby ArchieF » Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:57 pm

I think that's an issue within MeshCAM and wrote Robert about it. If he has enough time he'll perhaps answers me or us here.

I'm using V7 build 9

Cheers,

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Don't machine Top Of Stock Being Ignored

Postby M.A.F. » Thu Mar 15, 2018 2:29 am

Thank you Richard!
M.A.F.
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:21 pm


Return to General

cron