Mach3 Tool Change M6

Discussion of post processors for various CNC machines

Mach3 Tool Change M6

Postby Beaverboat » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:38 am

Using Mach3 with Meshcam. Also using Screenset 2010 with tool height gauge blocks.When program starts, I get a M6 tool change right from the start and I have already zeroed tool and correct tool is installed in spindle. How do I edit post processor not start a M6 at beginning of program but to keep M6 when I actually require a tool change? Thanks for your support.
Beaverboat
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:12 am

Re: Mach3 Tool Change M6

Postby Gerry » Sun Jan 24, 2016 9:11 pm

Here's a Mach3 inch post for the 2010 Screenset.
It also sends the machine to the Park position at the end.
Attachments
Mach3 2010 - Inch.zip
(963 Bytes) Downloaded 111 times
Gerry
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 2:21 am

Re: Mach3 Tool Change M6

Postby Gerry » Mon Jan 25, 2016 2:30 am

Actually, it looks like there's no way to eliminate the first M6, without eliminating all toolchanges. MeshCAM automatically calls for a toolchange at the start, and I don't see a way to prevent it.
Gerry
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 2:21 am

Re: Mach3 Tool Change M6

Postby Randy » Mon Jan 25, 2016 7:08 pm

I use Mach3 but without Gerry's screenset. I manually call the tool from the tooltable before I touch down with the first tool. When MeshCAM calls for the first "toolchange", I just hit the start button to continue becuase the proper tool length offset is already in place.

I can't imagine not calling for a toolchange even for the first tool. It is the safe thing to do. Sometimes I touch the axes using a dowel pin which is my tool1, but I have manually called that from the tooltable before the touching. Then I physically do a toolchange for the first MC tool.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA


Return to Post Processors

cron