Making MOLD

General MeshCAM Art Questions

Making MOLD

Postby mzahor » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:36 pm

Hi Guys,

I'm looking for solution how to make mold (negative 3D model) from 3d model in STL file.
Software that I have:
-> MeshCAM PRO [ demo ]
-> VIACAD 2D/3D 8
-> Blender

My 3D model consist of some SOLID objects [ text, some other basic geometry ] and Mesh generated with MEshCAM PRO.
I'm unable to use Boolean operation in VIACAD because it's not for Mesh.

Unable to attach STL file - too big - attaching Image

Image
Attachments
Voila_Capture 2014-08-07_09-13-16_PM.jpg
Voila_Capture 2014-08-07_09-13-16_PM.jpg (115.47 KiB) Viewed 3486 times
mzahor
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Making MOLD

Postby ArchieF » Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:03 pm

Hi mzahor,

try to cut it in the X/Y plane in two halves , rotate it upside down, remove the top (formerly bottom) and you should have a negative part .

Even if you zip your STL it's too large ?

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Making MOLD

Postby mzahor » Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:40 pm

Hi Richard,
thank you for your help
even zipped it's too large - there is 1MB limit and zipped is 2.5MB
Problem with your solution is with the fact that TEXT, Flowers, Disk and also Mountain are separate closed objects, so
removing "back" face is not sulution. Only solution will be software that will be able to make "skin" around my object and that use as you have
described.


Voila_Capture 2014-08-11_08-37-51_PM.jpg
Voila_Capture 2014-08-11_08-37-51_PM.jpg (288.31 KiB) Viewed 3469 times
mzahor
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Making MOLD

Postby tgdavies » Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:20 am

OpenSCAD can import STL files and perform a difference set operation, although anecdotally it can be picky about how the STL is constructed.

I'd be happy to try it out for you if you email your zipped STL to tgdavies@gmail.com
tgdavies
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 12:44 am

Re: Making MOLD

Postby ArchieF » Tue Aug 12, 2014 7:16 am

I'd like to try it,too.
Please pm me your stl file

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Making MOLD

Postby Randy » Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:58 pm

The freeware MeshLab will do surface booleans, at least 2 meshes at a time. I have read that it can do a convex hull, which would also fit the bill, but know nothing about that personally.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA

Re: Making MOLD

Postby mzahor » Wed Aug 13, 2014 3:34 pm

tgdavies: I've sent STL to email

archieF: please post me your email

Randy: thank you - I'll try
mzahor
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:57 pm

Re: Making MOLD

Postby ArchieF » Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:37 pm

Send it please to Silberfisch@onlinehome.de
Thanks
Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Making MOLD

Postby ArchieF » Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:33 am

Hi Michal,

this is a screenshot of what I have achieved using Accutrans

Is this what you want?

Can't upload, too large

Richard

Edit:

For those interested in how to create this:

Loaded the file Michal sent me into Accutrans (US 20$ fee shareware)

Accutrans can convert mesh to landscape / terrain. You can lay a grid with a user defined grid spacing over your 3D model.

This grid is deformed by the surface of your object.

The deformed grid / mesh you can save as stl or dxf file

That's it

Here is a link to a video working at least the rest of this year explaining the whole thing better :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/850 ... _Probe.wmv

Here is a link for downloading a zip file containing the meshes

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/850 ... Meshes.zip
Attachments
Visoke Tatry 1.jpg
Closer view of my file
Visoke Tatry 1.jpg (371.69 KiB) Viewed 3419 times
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau


Return to General

cron