Error starting a script in MeshCAM 6 Pro

General MeshCAM Art Questions

Re: Error starting a script in MeshCAM 6 Pro

Postby Randy » Wed Mar 05, 2014 4:17 pm

Richard, I apparently have a whole bunch of vc installed. Add/remove Programs in Control Panel shows these:

vc.gif
vc.gif (4.36 KiB) Viewed 2062 times

I assume that various programs have installed the version they desired.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA

Re: Error starting a script in MeshCAM 6 Pro

Postby ArchieF » Wed Mar 05, 2014 5:08 pm

Randy,
I know about this bunch of different installations.
Just wanted to see if I can force MC to use the latest one I installed and if it would affect something.
Have to wait what Robert says

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: Error starting a script in MeshCAM 6 Pro

Postby Randy » Wed Mar 05, 2014 5:34 pm

Here is the vc++ list from the Win7 work PC:

vc++.gif
vc++.gif (12.19 KiB) Viewed 2061 times

But yes, I would expect MC to install the version that Robert used while developing it.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA

Previous

Return to General

cron