MeshCAM V7 issue

Discussions relating to MeshCAM development

MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby ArchieF » Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:51 pm

Hi Robert,

installed the V7 and have an issue.
I open the file dialog, can open a file (stl or 2d-dxf) and see the checkboxes for the units showing inch as default.
Now as soon as I click on File units mm the part in the background disappears and if I now click on Geometry unit mm the dialog disappears as well and I have an empty screen.
Please have a look

Thanks for the new version after a long time of waiting ! :D

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby Gerry » Wed Aug 24, 2016 6:36 pm

When I change units, the background color changes, but nothing disappears?
Maybe try updating your video card drivers?

After a brief look, it looks like I need to make a big list of suggestions for V7. :lol:
Gerry
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 2:21 am

Re: MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby ArchieF » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:10 am

Thanks Gerry for your idea. But the drivers are up to date.

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby FredB » Tue Sep 06, 2016 3:22 am

I had to play around for the units to come out properly. I think I used mm units but checked native units as inch (its actually mm). Other than that so far so good I like the cut view.

I'll be upgrading soon. I think I'm on V4 at the moment.
FredB
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 12:15 am

Re: MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby ArchieF » Sat Oct 15, 2016 2:42 pm

Have another issue.

In the Define Stock dialog I can't confirm the input in any field with the Enter key.
Works only with the mouse.
Anybody can confirm this ?

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau

Re: MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby Randy » Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:34 pm

Richard, does the tab key work in the dialog boxes? Not having V7 here, I can't try that.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA

Re: MeshCAM V7 issue

Postby ArchieF » Tue Oct 18, 2016 5:14 am

Randy, I did an uninstall / reinstall meanwhile.
Tab key works fine and the Enter key sets all input values to zero now

Richard
AMD Athlon II X2 215 Processor 2.7 GHz

4 GB RAM

Don't waste water - dilute it !
ArchieF
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 5:03 am
Location: Germany, Rehau


Return to Development