80,000 line limit ?

General CutViewer questions

80,000 line limit ?

Postby Majorstrain » Thu Apr 14, 2011 7:21 pm

Hi Guys,
I was just wondering if there is an 80,000 line limit in CutViewer.
I had some code that loaded ok and listed as 158,511 lines in the G-code window but the total in the status bar listed as 79,985 lines. That's as far as CutViewer will go when I run the sim.

I'm running win7 64bit on a 2.66Ghz machine with 4 Gig of ram. The model was done in Meshcam 4 build 49 and CutViewer is version 3.2

Not a big issue, I'm just interested to know.

Cheers,
Phil
Majorstrain
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby Randy » Fri Apr 15, 2011 4:44 am

Phil, welcome to the forum. I have CVM 3.2, the latest from the CutViewer website, and just loaded and ran a 111,986 line gcode file without incident. What is on line 79,986 of your file? Can you scroll past that line in the gcode window in CVM? Can you load the file into a text editor and scroll to the end? Is it possible that a nonprinting character has snuck into the file? Maybe try deleting lines 79,985 through 79,987 and retype in by hand and try rerunning the file. Sorry, but that's the way my mind works. :) Just like a monkey typing Shakespeare... :D

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby Majorstrain » Fri Apr 15, 2011 5:18 am

Thanks Randy,
I'll give the retyping a go and have a look at the file in a text editor that shows the non-printable chars.
I can scroll past the line in the G-code window in CVM.

Great to know that it is just an issue I'm having here and not a line limit.
I've only done a few files and this is the biggest one yet. The code ran great with Mach3 on the mill cut in home made machinable wax.
Cheers,
Phil
Majorstrain
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby Randy » Fri Apr 15, 2011 3:08 pm

Phil, you probably know (but I didn't for a long time) that the graphic window in Mach is a 3D view of the toolpath, rotatable and zoomable. Not the same thing as a solid representation, but good for a confirmation that the path looks OK.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby mrcalc » Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:22 am

Phil,

I know this post was quite a while ago, but did you ever solve this problem? I have run into the same problem and can't seem to get around it. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Clint
mrcalc
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:14 am

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby cnczane » Tue May 22, 2012 3:32 am

I'll just add that my most recent run was 452,000+ lines of G-code through CV_M 3.2 (I'm running it under Wine in Ubuntu Linux, but I just had occasion to simulate it under Windows 7 to compare it, and it didn't choke in either place).

I don't regularly visit this forum, but happened to be here to make another post when I saw the queries.

"Shouldn't be a problem."

EDIT: HOW. EVER. It occurs to me that my machine has 8 Gbytes of RAM, plus swap space. That could be a difference?
--
The CNC Zane
If you have not received a reply from me in over a year, I am not ignoing you: more likely I am fallen asleep under a tree. Again. Please poke me if you think it worth your trouble.
cnczane
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:15 am

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby Dww6eng » Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:09 pm

I am also having the same problem. It will only simulate about 79,900 lines of code. I tried retyping by hand and still a problem.
Dww6eng
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:04 pm

Re: 80,000 line limit ?

Postby Randy » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:24 am

Dww6eng, welcome to the forum.

I'm not sure what's happening. I'm running 32-bit XP Pro with the /3GB switch enabled and 4GB physical memory (but it still seems like applications only can see 2GB) and CVM 3.2. I just ran this simulation of a 545k-line file:

cutviewer.jpg
cutviewer.jpg (187.12 KiB) Viewed 4839 times

CVM is just the stock install itself.

Dww6eng, would you consider zipping your gcode file and attaching it? I can try running it through my known-well-running CVM and see what happens.

Randy
All opinions in this post are mine alone. I am not a MeshCAM employee, I do not have a financial interest in MeshCAM, nor do I speak for MeshCAM. MeshCAM user since Beta 5 in 2003. viewtopic.php?f=11&t=15333 :ugeek:
Randy
 
Posts: 1812
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:50 am
Location: North Texas, USA


Return to General

cron